50th ANNUAL CONFERENCE OF
THE UROLOGICAL SOCIETY OF INDIA

18th - 21st Jan 2017, CIDCO Exhibition Centre, Navi Mumbai

Program

Plenary Session 1 - Subspeciality Meeting: UroOncology

Convener :

Dr. Yuvaraja T. B., Mumbai

Hall A

18 Jan, 2017

08:30 - 12:30

Plenary Session 1 - Subspeciality Meeting: UroOncology

Session 1 - Abstracts/Journal Presentations
Podium Sessions - 01

Convener :

Dr Yuvaraja T. B., Mumbai

Chairpersons :

Dr Suresh Bhat, Dr Amit Ghose

Hall A

18 Jan, 2017

08:40 - 09:10

Plenary Session 1 - Subspeciality Meeting: UroOncology.

Session 1 - Abstracts/Journal Presentations.
Best of Journals: Recent Landmark articles in Uro-Oncology.

Convener :

Dr Yuvraja T. B.

Hall A

18 Jan, 2017

09:10 - 0930

Plenary Session 1 - Subspeciality Meeting: UroOncology

Session 2: Bladder Cancer: Clinical Discussion

Convener :

Dr Yuvaraja T. B., Mumbai

Moderator :

Dr. Sudhir Rawal

Hall A

18 Jan, 2017

09:30 - 10:30

Plenary Session 1 - Subspeciality Meeting: UroOncology.

Session 3 - Symposium

Convener :

Dr Yuvaraja T. B., Mumbai

Moderator :

Dr. Makarand Khochikar

Panelists :

Dr. S. K. Raghunath, Dr. Anil Mandhani, Dr. Kalyan Sarkar, Dr. Anup Ramani, Dr. Meenal Hastak, Dr. Vanita Norman, Dr. Rakesh Sharma

Hall A

18 Jan, 2017

10:30 - 11:00

Hall A

18 Jan, 2017

11:00 - 11:10

Plenary Session 1 - Subspeciality Meeting: UroOncology.

Session 4 - Panel Discussion- Testicular and Penile cancers

Convener :

Dr Yuvaraja T. B., Mumbai

Moderator :

Dr Ganesh Bakshi

Panelists :

Dr JN Kulkarni, Dr Ginil Kumar, Dr Balchandra Kashyapi, Dr Gagan Prakash, Dr Sevanti Limaye, Dr Vivek Anand

Hall A

18 Jan, 2017

11:10 - 11:40

Plenary Session 1 - Subspeciality Meeting: UroOncology

Session 5 - Prostate Cancer- In Depth Discussion

Convener :

Dr Yuvaraja T. B., Mumbai

Moderator :

Dr Yuvaraja T. B., Mumbai

Panelists :

Prof L. Martínez-Piñeiro, Dr Ashok Hemal, Dr Hemang Bakshi, Dr Arvind Ganpule, Dr Kumar Prabhash, Dr Palak, Dr Anshu Sharma, Dr Bijal Kulkarni, Dr Umesh Mahantshetty, Dr Vishwanath, Dr.Rajiv Yadav

Hall A

18 Jan, 2017

11:40 - 12:30

Operative Workshop

Screen 1 : Staghorn PCNL - Pankaj Maheshwari
Screen 2 : RIRS - Kandarp Parikh

Moderator :

J G Lalmalani, Ketan Shukla, Ashish Patil, Sadashiv Bhole

Hall A

18 Jan, 2017

12:30 - 14:00

USI - AUA Instructional Course

How US Urologists Deal With Government and Private Insurance Plans

Moderator :

DR William Gee, USA.

Chairpersons :

Dr. William Gee (President AUA), Dr. Manoj Monga (Secretary AUA)
Dr Rajeev Sood (President USI), Dr P.N.Dogra (President Elect USI)

Hall A

18 Jan, 2017

14:00 -14:20

USI – AUA Instructional Course

AUA Guidelines for Surgical Management of Stone Disease 

Moderator :

Dr Manoj Monga, USA.

Chairpersons :

Dr. William Gee (President AUA), Dr. Manoj Monga (Secretary AUA)
Dr Rajeev Sood (President USI), Dr P.N.Dogra (President Elect USI)

Hall A

18 Jan, 2017

14:20 - 14:40

USI – AUA Instructional Course

Debate
Topic: Standard PCNL vs Mini PCNL/UMP FOR 1.8 cm symptomatic Renal Pelvic Calculus

Debators :

USI Faculty: Janak Desai, M.D. – Mini/PCNL/UMP
AUA Faculty: Manoj Monga, M.D. -Standard PCNL

Chairpersons :

Dr. William Gee (President AUA), Dr. Manoj Monga (Secretary AUA)
Dr Rajeev Sood (President USI), Dr P.N.Dogra (President Elect USI)

Hall A

18 Jan, 2017

14:40 - 15:10

USI - AUA Instructional Course

From VUR to Wilm’s and UTI to UTD: An AUA Update in Pediatric Urology

Speaker :

Dr. Aseem Shukla, USA.

Chairpersons :

Dr.William Gee (President AUA), Dr. Manoj Monga (Secretary AUA), , Dr.Rajeev Sood (President USI), Dr.P.N.Dogra (President Elect USI)

Hall A

18 Jan, 2017

15:10 - 15:30

USI – AUA Instructional Course

Upper tract changes due to bladder dysfunction in adults

Speaker :

Dr Gopal Badlani, USA.

Chairpersons :

Dr. William Gee (President AUA), Dr. Manoj Monga (Secretary AUA)
Dr Rajeev Sood (President USI), Dr P.N.Dogra (President Elect USI)

Hall A

18 Jan, 2017

15:30 - 15:50

USI – AUA Instructional Course

Evolution in the management of Stage I Nonseminomatous tumors of the testis: Progress made in the past three decades

Speaker :

Dr Pramod Sogani, USA.

Chairpersons :

Dr. William Gee (President AUA), Dr. Manoj Monga (Secretary AUA)
Dr Rajeev Sood (President USI), Dr P.N.Dogra (President Elect USI)

Hall A

18 Jan, 2017

15:50 - 16:10

USI – AUA Instructional Course

New Markers for Prostate Cancer

Speaker :

Dr Badrinath Konety, USA.

Chairpersons :

Dr. William Gee (President AUA), Dr. Manoj Monga (Secretary AUA)
Dr Rajeev Sood (President USI), Dr P.N.Dogra (President Elect USI)

Hall A

18 Jan, 2017

16:10 - 16:30

USI – AUA Instructional Course

Evolving Immunotherapeutic Strategies in Bladder Cancer

Speaker :

Dr. Piyush K. Agarwal, USA.

Chairpersons :

Dr. William Gee (President AUA), Dr. Manoj Monga (Secretary AUA)
Dr Rajeev Sood (President USI), Dr P.N.Dogra (President Elect USI)

Hall A

18 Jan, 2017

16:30 - 16:50

USI - AUA Instructional Course

Panel/Case Discussion -
Topic: Bladder Cancer

Chairpersons :

Dr.William Gee (President AUA), Dr. Manoj Monga (Secretary AUA) Dr.Rajeev Sood (President USI), Dr.P.N.Dogra (President Elect USI)

Hall A

18 Jan, 2017

16:50 - 17:30

Plenary Session II - Subspeciality Meeting: Female Urology and Urodynamics

Title : Evaluation and Management of Incontinent Female.

Convener :

Dr. Mrs. Bakhtawar Dastur,

Moderator :

Dr. S. W. Thatte

Faculty :

Dr. Gopal Badlani, Dr. Rakesh Kapoor, Dr. Sanjay Sinha, Dr. Anita Patel, Dr. Vaishali Nimbkar.

Hall B

18 Jan, 2017

08:30 - 11:30

Plenary Session II - Subspeciality Meeting: Female Urology and Urodynamics

Podium Session 02: Female Urology and Urodynamics.

Convener :

Dr. Mrs. Bakhtawar dastur

Chairpersons :

Dr. A. Mohan (Bengaluru), Dr. Shirish Yande (Pune), Dr. Rajesh Taneja (New Delhi)

Hall B

18 Jan, 2017

11:30 - 12:30

Operative Workshop

Screen 1 : BK Urological Ultrasound - Ravindra Sabnis
Screen 2 : Storz RIRS (2-3 cases) - Michael Grasso

Moderator :

Abhay Rane, Jaydeep Date, Swapan Sood, Ganesh Kamath

Hall B

18 Jan, 2017

12:30 - 14:00

mCRPC and Enzulatamide -A new Direction


Moderator :

Makarand Khochikar

Faculty :

J N Kulkarni, Anil Mandhani, Bhalchandra Kashyapi

Hall C

18 Jan, 2017

13:00 - 14:00

Hall Venue

18 Jan, 2017

18:00 - 20:00

Hall Venue

18 Jan, 2017

20:00 onwards

Plenary Session III - Podium Session: CKP MENON BEST PAPER AWARD

Chairpersons :

Dr. Anant Kumar (New Delhi), Dr. R. B. Sabnis (Nadiad), Dr. Joseph Philipraj (Bangalore)

Hall A

19 Jan, 2017

09:00 - 10:30

Plenary Session III - DR. HIMADRI SARKAR MEMORIAL ORATION

Surgical Robot- Boon or Bane for the Indian Urologist

Orator :

Dr. Percy Chibber, Mumbai

Chairpersons :

Dr. Rajeev Sood (President, USI), Dr. Ramesh (Hon. Secretary, USI)

Hall A

19 Jan, 2017

10:30 -10:50

Plenary Session III - DR. PINNAMANENI VENKATESHWARA RAO ORATION & GOLD MEDAL

Optimising outcomes in Bladder Cancer

Orator :

Dr. Hemant Tongaonkar, Mumbai

Chairpersons :

Dr. Rajeev Sood (President, USI), Dr. Ramesh (Hon. Secretary, USI)

Hall A

19 Jan, 2017

10:55 - 11:15

Plenary Session III - DR. AJIT PHADKE MEMORIAL ORATION

Management of Ta/T1/CIS Urothelial Cancer of the bladder– How we can improve

Orator :

Dr. Mark Soloway, USA

Chairpersons :

Dr. Rajeev Sood (President, USI), Dr. Ramesh (Hon. Secretary, USI)

Hall A

19 Jan, 2017

11:15 - 11:35

Plenary Session III - AUA LECTURE

Current status of cell therapy and regenerative pharmacology in the treatment of incontinence

Speaker :

Dr. Gopal Badlani, USA

Chairpersons :

Dr. Rajeev Sood (President–USI), Dr. Ramesh (Hon. Secretary–USI)

Hall A

19 Jan, 2017

11:35 -11:50

Plenary Session III - EAU Lecture

Medical Management of Over active bladder– Do clinical trials
match patient outcomes in clinical practice?

Orator :

Christopher Chapple, UK Secretary General EAU

Chairpersons :

Dr. Rajeev Sood (President, USI), Dr. Ramesh (Hon. Secretary, USI)

Hall A

19 Jan, 2017

11:50 - 12:05

Plenary Session III - Debate

RIRS is the treatment of choice for a symptomatic 1.5 cm lower calyceal calculus.

Moderator :

Dr. S. K. Pal

Debators :

Pro – Dr. Kandarp Parikh,
Con – Dr. Anil Elhence

Hall A

19 Jan, 2017

12:05 - 12:35

Plenary Session III - Key note address.

T-20 parallels in life.

Speaker :

Harsha Bhogle

Hall A

19 Jan, 2017

12:40 - 13:00

Operative Workshop

Screen 1 : RARP / RAPartial Nephrectomy - T B Yuvaraj
Screen 2 : Gender Reassignment Surgery - Sanjay Pandey

Moderator :

Gagan Gautam, S V Kotwal, Shailesh Shah, Ashok Hemal, Anil Mandhani, Badrinath Konety, Sudhir Rawal, Ginil Kumar, Shivam Priyadarshi, Anshuman Agarwal

Hall A

19 Jan, 2017

13:00 - 15:00

IJU Session

Session 1: Scientific Writing 

Chairpersons :

Ganesh Gopalakrishnan [Coimbatore], Apul Goel [Lucknow]

Hall A

19 Jan, 2017

15:00 - 16:00

IJU Session

Session 2: Research and thesis 

Chairpersons :

Chairpersons: Santosh Kumar [Vellore], Arabind Panda [Vellore]

Hall A

19 Jan, 2017

16:00 - 17:00

Podium Session: BRIJ KISHORE PATNA PRIZE PAPERS

Chairpersons :

Chairpersons: Madhu S Agrawal [Agra], GG Laxman Prabhu [Manglore], Dilip Karmakar [Kolkata]

Hall A

19 Jan, 2017

17:00 - 18:00

Managing BPH judiciously with medical therapy

Industry: Sun Pharma

Moderator :

Christopher Chappel

Hall B

19 Jan, 2017

08:00 - 08:50

Operative Workshop

Screen 1 : Olympus 4k OR
Lap Radical Nephrectomy/ Ped Pyeloplasty - Pradeep Rao

Screen 2 : Healthware OR
1. Olympus MPL/ShockPulse
2. THULEP - Sanjay Kolte
3. RIRS - Jitendra Jagtap

Moderator :

Subodh Shivde, Deepak Dubey, Ketan Vartak, Shrenik Shah

Hall B

19 Jan, 2017

13:00 - 15:00

CHANDIGARH BEST VIDEO

Session 1

Chairpersons :

R Keshavamurthy [Bengaluru], Dateshwar Hota [Cuttack], Rajeev TP [Guwahati]

Hall B

19 Jan, 2017

15:00 - 16:00

CHANDIGARH BEST VIDEO

Session 2

Chairpersons :

Deepak Kirpekar [Pune], RM Meyyappan [Chennai], SK Singh [Chandigarh]

Hall B

19 Jan, 2017

16:00 - 17:00

DR S S BAPAT PRIZE PAPER FOR INNOVATIONS IN UROLOGY

Chairpersons :

Krishnasamy Kannan [Tiruchirapalli], Amlesh Seth [New Delhi], Bhatyal HS [New Delhi]

Hall B

19 Jan, 2017

17:00 - 18:00

Video Session

Session 1

Chairpersons :

Antony Devasia [Vellore], Anil Goyal [New Delhi], Sashank Barua [Guwahati]

Hall C

19 Jan, 2017

15:00 - 16:00

Video Session

Session 2

Chairpersons :

PB Singh [Varanasi], Ganesh M Kamath [Chennai], Sreedhar Kameela
[Hyderabad]

Hall C

19 Jan, 2017

16:00 - 17:00

Video Session

Session 3

Chairpersons :

N Vijayshankaran [Madurai], Suresh Patankar [Pune], Abhay Mahajan [Aurangabad]

Hall C

19 Jan, 2017

17:00 - 18:00

BOE Paid Course

Course 1 : BXO - In its entirety

Speaker :

Prof. Tony Mundy

Hall D

19 Jan, 2017

07:30 - 09:00

RIRS The journey so far and the future

Industry: Karl Storz

Moderator :

Michel Grasso

Hall D

19 Jan, 2017

13:00 - 14:00

IT Solutions

Industry: Tristate

Hall D

19 Jan, 2017

14:00 - 15:00

Podium Session

Session 3 - Urolithiasis

Chairpersons :

Prashant Pattnaik [Mumbai], Abdul Azeez AV [Calicut], Supriyo Basu [Kolkata]

Hall D

19 Jan, 2017

15:00 - 16:00

Podium Session

Session 4 - Urolithiasis

Chairpersons :

Mohan C Suvarna [Mangalore], PP Singh [New Delhi], Ajay Bhandarkar [Vadodara]

Hall D

19 Jan, 2017

16:00 - 17:00

Podium Session

session 5 - Urolithiasis

Chairpersons :

SP Yadav [New Delhi], Prabhakar M [Erode], Rajendra B Nerli [Belgaum]

Hall D

19 Jan, 2017

17:00 - 18:00

Does GA 68 PSMA have a place in management of Cancer Prostate?

Industry: SPECT Lab, Pune

Moderator :

S S Bapat

Panelists :

B Kashyapi, J Date, S Patankar, M Bapat, M Khochikar

Hall E

19 Jan, 2017

13:00 - 14:00

Optimal use of disposables in RIRS

Industry: Cook

Moderator :

Muniappan Prabhakar

Panelists :

Michael Grasso, Hemendra Shah, Hiren Sodha

Hall E

19 Jan, 2017

14:00 - 15:00

Podium Session

Session 6 - Paediatric Urology

Chairpersons :

Anil Takvani [Junagadh], Nikhil Khattar [New Delhi], KK Panigrahy [Berahampur]

Hall E

19 Jan, 2017

15:00 - 16:00

Podium Session

Session 7 - Paediatric Urology

Chairpersons :

AK Kundu [Kolkata], Shyam K Ramesh [Trivandrum], Anil K Sanwal [Jhansi]

Hall E

19 Jan, 2017

16:00 - 17:00

Podium Session

Session 8 - Paediatric Urology

Chairpersons :

Sivaramakrishna B [Pune], Arvind Joshi [Bhopal], Balagopal Nair T [Kochi]

Hall E

19 Jan, 2017

17:00 - 18:00

Hall F

19 Jan, 2017

13:15 - 13:45

Hall F

19 Jan, 2017

13:45 - 14:15

Podium Session

Session 9 - Endourology

Chairpersons :

Rajesh Kukreja [Indore], Anshuman Agarwal [New Delhi], Manav Suryavanshi [New Delhi]

Hall F

19 Jan, 2017

15:00 - 16:00

Podium Session

Session 10 - Endourology

Chairpersons :

Anil Varshney [New Delhi], Gaurang Shah [Mumbai], DVS Rama Krishna Prasad [Hyderabad]

Hall F

19 Jan, 2017

16:00 - 17:00

Podium Session

Session 11 - Female Urology & Neurovesical Dysfunction 2

Chairpersons :

Pitchai Balashanmugham [Chennai], Pavan Vasudeva [New Delhi], Malay Bera [Kolkata]

Hall F

19 Jan, 2017

17:00 - 18:00

Podium Session

Session 12 - Benign Prostatic Hyperplasia

Chairpersons :

VK Mishra [Kanpur], Mossadeq [Madurai], Pankaj Maheswari [Mumbai]

Hall G

19 Jan, 2017

15:00 - 16:00

Podium Session

Session 13 - Benign Prostatic Hyperplasia

Chairpersons :

GS Kochar [New Delhi], Anshumaan V Kapoor [Chandigarh], MK Chhabra [Jodhpur]

Hall G

19 Jan, 2017

16:00 - 17:00

Podium Session

Session 14 - Benign Prostatic Hyperplasia

Chairpersons :

Amrendra Pathak [Delhi], Sanjay P Kolte [Nagpur], Chabbra JS [Gwalior]

Hall G

19 Jan, 2017

17:00 - 18:00

Moderated Poster

Session - 1

Chairpersons :

Chodisetti Subba Rao [Vishakhapatnam], Akoijam Kaku Singh [Imphal]

Hall H

19 Jan, 2017

15:00 - 16:00

Moderated Poster

Session - 2

Chairpersons :

Darwin Theratil [Thrissur], Arvind Agarwal [Ranchi]

Hall H

19 Jan, 2017

17:00 - 18:00

Meet the Professor: Mark Soloway, M. Khochikar

Controversies in Bladder Cancer - a Dialogue

Hall I

19 Jan, 2017

08:00 - 08:50

Hall I

19 Jan, 2017

15:00 - 16:00

Hall I

19 Jan, 2017

16:00 - 17:00

Hall I

19 Jan, 2017

17:00 - 18:00

Unmoderated Poster

Session - 1

Hall Poster Viewing Area

19 Jan, 2017

09:30 - 13:00

Unmoderated Poster

Session - 2

Hall Poster Viewing Area

19 Jan, 2017

13:00 - 17:00

Testosterone Replacement Therapy -- why, when and How?

Industry: Sanofi

Moderator :

Ranjit Ramaswamy

Hall A

20 Jan, 2017

08:00 - 08:50

Plenary Session IV - JAIPUR ORATION

Photo–immunotherapy for the Treatment of Bladder Cancer.

Speaker :

Dr Piyush Agarwal (USA)

Chairpersons :

Dr. Rajeev Sood (President–USI), D. Ramesh (Hon. Secretary–USI)

Hall A

20 Jan, 2017

09:00 - 09:20

Plenary Session IV - JAYRAMDAS PATEL ORATION

Robotic Urologic Oncology–Is it all it is cut up to be?

Speaker :

Dr. Badrinath Konety

Chairpersons :

Dr. Rajeev Sood [President–USI], D. Ramesh [Hon. Secretary–USI]

Hall A

20 Jan, 2017

09:25 - 09:45

Plenary Session IV - BAUS LECTURE

Evidence based medicine in Urology– Crisis – What Crisis?

Speaker :

Mr. Kieran O. Flynn, UK President BAUS

Chairpersons :

Dr. Rajeev Sood (President–USI), Dr. Ramesh (Hon. Secretary–USI)

Hall A

20 Jan, 2017

09:50 -10:05

Plenary Session IV - USANZ Lecture

Utility of PSMA PET in the management of Prostate cancer.

Speaker :

Dr. Mark Frydenberg President USANZ

Chairpersons :

Dr. Rajeev Sood (President–USI), Dr. Ramesh (Hon. Secretary–USI)

Hall A

20 Jan, 2017

10:10 - 10:25

Plenary Session IV - UAA Lecture

Renal cell carcinoma with IVC thrombi: surgical experience and prognosis

Speaker :

Dr. Man Kay Li, Singapore President UAA

Chairpersons :

Dr. Rajeev Sood (President–USI), Dr. Ramesh (Hon. Secretary–USI)

Hall A

20 Jan, 2017

10:25 - 10:40

Plenary Session IV - Thematic Session –Tips and Tricks

Mr.Tony Mundy UK – Which Urethroplasty for Which Stricture
Dr. Manoj Monga USA – Flexible Ureterorenoscopy (FURS)
Dr. Prokar Das Gupta UK – Optimizing outcomes in Robot assisted Radical Prostatectomy.

Chairpersons :

Dr. Narmada Gupta, Dr. Harcharan Gill, USA

Hall A

20 Jan, 2017

10:40 - 11:40

Plenary Session IV - Keynote address

Game of Marriage.

Speaker :

V K Mundra

Hall A

20 Jan, 2017

11:40 - 12:00

Plenary Session IV - Prof HS Bhat Symposium

Current Perspectives in the Management of VUR

Convener :

Dr. Harshad Punjani, Mumbai

Panelists :

Dr. Aseem Shukla, Dr. Divyesh Desai and Dr. Venkatesh Krishnamurthy 

Hall A

20 Jan, 2017

12:00 -13:00

Operative Workshop

Screen 1 : Lap Partial Nephrectomy with ICG.
Screen 2 : 1)Urethroplasty - Sanjay Kulkarni
2)RIRS

Moderator :

Mallikarjuna Reddy, Rakesh Khera, Ajit Sawant, Muthu Veeramoni

Hall A

20 Jan, 2017

13:00 - 14:30

Video Session

Session - 4

Chairpersons :

Nagaraj Rao [Bengaluru], Jacky Lalmalani [Mumbai], MK Senapati [Ranchi

Hall A

20 Jan, 2017

14:30 - 15:30

Video Session

Session - 5

Chairpersons :

Mallikarjuna Reddy N [Hyderabad], Mukund Andankar [Mumbai], Krishnamoorthy H [Kochi]

Hall A

20 Jan, 2017

15:30 - 16:30

Video Session

Session - 6

Chairpersons :

KK Sharma [Jaipur], Ajit Sawant [Mumbai], Girish Nelivigi [Bengluru]

Hall A

20 Jan, 2017

16:30 - 17:30

Hall B

20 Jan, 2017

08:00 - 08:50

Operative Workshop

Screen 1 : Olympus OR
1. TUEB - Mallikarjuna
2. PCNL ShockPulse - P Patnaik

Screen 2 : Storz OR
1. MPL XS - R Kukreja
2. Vaporesection - A Kapoor
3. MIPL - S K Pal

Moderator :

Madhu Agarwal, Harprit Singh, Hemendra Shah, Poulose Chally

Hall B

20 Jan, 2017

13:00 - 14:30

Podium Session

Session 18 - Laparoscopic & Robotic Urology

Chairpersons :

Surya Prakash V [Nellore], Ananthakrishna S [Chennai], Shailesh Raina [Mumbai]

Hall B

20 Jan, 2017

14:30 - 15:30

Podium Session

Session 19 - Laparoscopic & Robotic Urology

Chairpersons :

HK Nagaraj [Bangalore], Srikant Badwe [Mumbai], Anup Kumar [New Delhi]

Hall B

20 Jan, 2017

15:30 - 16:30

Podium Session

Session 20 - Laparoscopic & Robotic Urology

Chairpersons :

Muneer Khan [Srinagar], SC Karan [New Delhi], Ranjan Kumar Dey [Kolkata]

Hall B

20 Jan, 2017

1630 : 1730

Podium Session

Session 15 - Urolithiasis

Chairpersons :

CS Ratkal [Bangalore], Lalit Shah [Raipur], Ashok Sharma [Kota]

Hall C

20 Jan, 2017

08:00 - 09:00

Vitamin D 3 - The myths and the reality

Industry: Sanofi

Moderator :

Manoj Chaddha

Hall C

20 Jan, 2017

13:00 - 14:00

Podium Session

Session 21 - Reconstructive Urology & Stricture Urethra

Chairpersons :

KSN Chary [Guntur], PM Deka [Guwahati], Tapan Kumar Mandal [Kolkata]

Hall C

20 Jan, 2017

14:30 - 15:30

Podium Session

Session 22 - Reconstructive Urology & Stricture Urethra

Chairpersons :

PVLN Murthy [Hyderabad], Pankaj Joshi [Pune], Pamposh Raina [Shimla]

Hall C

20 Jan, 2017

15:30 - 16:30

Podium Session

Session 23 - Reconstructive Urology & Stricture Urethra

Chairpersons :

Shailesh Shah [Ahmedabad], US Dwivedi [Varanasi], Felix Cardoza [Calicut]

Hall C

20 Jan, 2017

16:30 - 17:30

BOE Paid Course

Course 2 - Understanding the Diuretic Renogram

Speaker :

BA Krishna - HOD Nuclear Medicine at the Hinduja Hospital

Hall D

20 Jan, 2017

07:30 - 09:00

Advanced Prostate cancer: Exploring the hormonal path

Industry: Emcure

Moderator :

Rajeev Sood, SK Rawal, T B Yuvaraja, Ganesh Bakshi

Speaker :

B Kashyapi

Panelists :

Rajesh Taneja, Swapan Sood, PP Singh, Anil Mandani, Ananthakrishna S, Hemang Bakshi, Tejinder Singh, Kalyan Sarkar, Sharmila Agarwal, Dilip Karmarkar

Hall D

20 Jan, 2017

13:00 - 13:45

Podium Session

Session 24 - Urolithiasis

Chairpersons :

Vaddi Chandra Mohan [Hyderabad], Vivek Joshi [Rajkot], Kaushik Shah [Surat]

Hall D

20 Jan, 2017

14:30 - 15:30

Podium Session

Session 25 - Urolithiasis

Chairpersons :

A L Vyas [Agra], Ashok Pandit [Mangalore], Ashish Rawandale Patil [Dhule]

Hall D

20 Jan, 2017

15:30 - 16:30

Podium Session

Session 26 - Urolithiasis

Chairpersons :

Sadasukhi TC [Jaipur], SN Sankhawar [Lucknow], Animesh Das [Kolkata]

Hall D

20 Jan, 2017

1630 : 1730

Podium Session

Session 16 - Urolithiasis

Chairpersons :

Sanjay Deshpande [Solapur], DN Kalla [Jaipur], Harprit Singh [Jamshedpur]

Hall E

20 Jan, 2017

08:00 - 09:00

Management of Metastatic Prostate Cancer: Selecting the right hormonal treatment

Industry: Ferring

Moderator :

T B Yuvaraja

Panelists :

Boman Dhabar, Sudhir Rawal, Ganesh Bakshi, S K Raghunath

Hall E

20 Jan, 2017

13:45 - 14:30

Podium Session

Session 27 - Andrology & Male Infertility

Chairpersons :

TR Murali [Madurai], Eashwar Goud [Hyderabad], G Venugopal [Trivandrum]

Hall E

20 Jan, 2017

14:30 - 15:30

Podium Session

Session 28 - Andrology & Male Infertility

Chairpersons :

Ajit Saxena [Noida], Rajender Singh Sinam [Imphal], Vasan SS [Bangalore]

Hall E

20 Jan, 2017

15:30 - 16:30

Podium Session

Session 29 - Reconstructive Urology & Stricture Urethra

Chairpersons :

Vijoy Kumar [Patna], Rajiv N Kore [Kolapur], Harjinder Singh [Patiala]

Hall E

20 Jan, 2017

1630 : 1730

Podium Session

Session 17 - Urooncology

Chairpersons :

Swapan Sood [Jalandhar], C Ilamparuthi [Chennai], SJ Baruah [Guwahati]

Hall F

20 Jan, 2017

08:00 - 09:00

Point of Technique

Industry: Olympus

Hall F

20 Jan, 2017

13:15 - 14:15

Podium Session

Session 30 - Urooncology

Chairpersons :

Vishwajeet Singh [Lucknow], Shivam Priyadarshi [Jaipur], Nebu Issac Mammen [Thiruvalla]

Hall F

20 Jan, 2017

14:30 - 15:30

Podium Session

Session 31 - Urooncology

Chairpersons :

Shivaji Basu [Kolkata], RS Chahal [Jalandhar], Ravi Mohan S Mavuduru [Chandigarh]

Hall F

20 Jan, 2017

15:30 - 16:30

Podium Session

Session 32 - Urooncology

Chairpersons :

Joseph Thomas [Manipal], KM Singh [Lucknow], Rishi Nayyar [New Delhi]

Hall F

20 Jan, 2017

1630 : 1730

Moderated Poster

Session - 3

Chairpersons :

AMV Chalapathi Raju [Bhimavaram], Iqbal Singh [New Delhi]

Hall G

20 Jan, 2017

08:00 - 09:00

Vijayawada Poster Prize Session

Chairpersons :

Santhosh Kumar [Vellore], DK Pal [Kolkata], Prashant Mulawkar [Akola]

Hall G

20 Jan, 2017

14:30 - 17:30

Moderated Poster Session

Session - 4

Chairpersons :

Vijay Raghoji [Solapur], M Shivalingaiah [Bangalore]

Hall H

20 Jan, 2017

08:00 - 09:00

Moderated Poster Session

Session - 5

Chairpersons :

Muthulatha N [Chennai], CS Agarwal [Nepal]

Hall H

20 Jan, 2017

14:30 - 15:30

Moderated Poster Session

Session - 6

Chairpersons :

Ranbir Prasad Singh [Patna], Prasad Cheeramattam [Tiruvallla]

Hall H

20 Jan, 2017

16:30 - 17:30

Meet the Professor: AR Mundy

Moderator :

Sanjay Kulkarni, Pankaj Joshi

Hall I

20 Jan, 2017

08:00 - 08:50

Unmoderated Poster

Session - 3

Hall Poster Viewing Area

20 Jan, 2017

09:00 - 13:00

Unmoderated Poster

Session - 4

Hall Poster Viewing Area

20 Jan, 2017

13:00 - 17:00

Hall Venue

20 Jan, 2017

17:30 - 18:30

Optimising Treatment Choices in the Ist line management of mRCC

Industry: Novartis

Moderator :

T B Yuvaraja

Panelists :

Ganesh Bakshi, Nirmal Raut, S K Raghunath, B Kashyapi

Hall A

21 Jan, 2017

08:00 - 08:50

Hall A

21 Jan, 2017

08:55 - 13:00

Plenary Session V - Subspecialty Meeting – Laparoscopy and Robotic Surgery

Session 1 (Video Session)

Convener :

Dr C Mallikarjuna

Chairpersons :

Rakesh Khera [New Delhi], AK Mandal [Chandigarh]

Hall A

21 Jan, 2017

09:00 - 09:30

Plenary Session V - Subspecialty Meeting – Laparoscopy and Robotic Surgery

Session 2

Convener :

Dr C Mallikarjuna

Hall A

21 Jan, 2017

09:30 - 10:30

Plenary Session V - Subspecialty Meeting – Laparoscopy and Robotic Surgery

Session 3

Convener :

Dr C Mallikarjuna

Hall A

21 Jan, 2017

10:30 - 11:30

Plenary Session V - Subspecialty Meeting – Laparoscopy and Robotic Surgery

Session 4

Convener :

Dr C Mallikarjuna

Hall A

21 Jan, 2017

11:30 - 12:30

Plenary Session V - Subspecialty Meeting – Laparoscopy and Robotic Surgery

Session 5

Convener :

Dr C Mallikarjuna

Hall A

21 Jan, 2017

12:30 -13:00

Master Class : Reconstructive Urology


Moderator :

Dr. Ganesh Gopalakrishnan

Panelists :

Dr.Sanjay Kulkarni, Dr.Diwakar Dalela, Dr. H.S.Bhatiyal, Dr. Arabind Panda, Dr.Christopher Chapple, Dr. Martinez Pinerio, Mr. Tony Mundy

Hall A

21 Jan, 2017

13:30 - 16:30

Hall A

21 Jan, 2017

16:30 - 17:00

Deflux in VUR

Industry: Dr. Reddy’s

Moderator :

Abhay Mahajan

Panelists :

Mohamed Eissa, Hemant Pathak, Mallikarjun Redddy, Santosh Karmarkar, Vinit Shah

Hall B

21 Jan, 2017

08:00 - 08:50

Plenary Session VI - SUBSPECIALTY MEETING: RENAL TRANSPLANTATION

1. What is new in live related program
a)ABO incompatible renal transplant – Current Scenario. Dr. Aneesh Srivastava 10 min
b)Alternative options to expand the living related donor pool. Dr. Arun Chawla 07 min
c)Robotic renal transplantation Dr. Anant Kumar 05 min

2. Issues in deceased donor transplantation
a)How much serum creatinine is acceptable Dr.S Chipde 05 min
b)Donor with sepsis Dr.Murugan 05 min
c)Dual organ transplant Dr. Natrajan 05min

- - Panel discussion - -
1. DCD: Overseas perspective and feasibility in India. Dr.M.K.Li (Singapore), Dr. Ajay Sharma(UK), Pranjal Modi 15 min

2. Issues in transplant recipients
a)High drain output in immediate post operative period Dr. Ajay Oswal 07 min
b)Ureteric obstruction DrMeyappan 07 min
c)Vascular complications (Intra operative and immediate post operative: Can the kidney be salvaged . Dr. PVLN Murthy 07 min
d)Management of transplant recipients with urological cancers: science or technology Dr. Mahesh Goel (USA) 07 min

3. Difficult vascular access
a)Pre-operative evaluation – Role of Doppler Dr.Heeralal(radiologist) 07 min
b)Fistula fails to mature Dr Ajay Sharma (UK) 07 min
c)Anatomy of the upper and lower limb vasculature, Basilic vein transposition Dr. Anup Gupta 05 min
d)Use of grafts in the upper and lower limb Dr Ajay Sharma(UK) 10 min
e)Pseudoaneurysm and true aneurysmal dilatation DrSanjoy Sureka 07 min
f)Other complications of AV access Dr.BaldevAulak 07 min
g)Vascular interventions Dr. Raghu(Radiologist) 10 min

Convener :

Dr Aneesh Shrivastava, Lucknow

Hall B

21 Jan, 2017

09:30 - 13:00

Master Class: Pediatric Urology

Case based and interactive Sessions:

Moderator :

Dr. Hemant Pathak

Panelists :

International - 1) Dr Kalpana Patil (UK)
2)Dr Aseem Shukla (UK)
3) Prof. Mohamed Eissa (Egypt)

National –
1)Dr Shyam Joshi 9) Dr R B Nerli
2) Dr Amilal Bhat 10) Dr Sandesh Parelkar
3)Dr Vinit Shah 11) Dr Jyotsna Kirtane
4)Dr Rajesh Nathani 12) Dr Dasmit Singh
5) Dr Mallikarjuna Reddy 13) Dr Harpritsingh
6) Dr Chandra Singh 14) Dr Anil Takvani
7) Dr Prasanna Venkatesh 15) Dr Sumit Maskar
8) Dr M.S. Ansari 16) Prof S S Joshi

Hall B

21 Jan, 2017

13:30 - 16:30

PODIUM SESSION

Session 33: RENAL TRANSPLANTATION

Chairpersons :

Kim Mammen [Ludhiana], Anil Bandi [Indore], Vinay Tomar [Jaipur]

Hall C

21 Jan, 2017

08:00 - 09:00

Master Class: Andrology

Moderator :

Dr. Rupin Shah

Hall C

21 Jan, 2017

13:30 - 16:30

Podium Session

Session 34 - Miscellaneous

Chairpersons :

Ajit Jena [Cuttack], Ullas Sathaye [Jamnagar], Nachiket Vyas [Jaipur]

Hall D

21 Jan, 2017

08:00 - 09:00

SAARC Session - Men’s health perspective in the SAARC Countries

Session 1: Importance of men’s health (12 minutes each)

Chairpersons :

PB Shivaram, Bishwa Raj Joshi, KK Aggarwal

Hall D

21 Jan, 2017

09:30 - 10:30

SAARC SESSION - Men’s health perspective in the SAARC Countries

Session 2: Symposium on Male Infertility (10 Minutes Each)

Chairpersons :

SS Vasan, Parash Mani Srestha, Anil Goyal

Hall D

21 Jan, 2017

10:30 - 11:20

SAARC SESSION - Men’s health perspective in the SAARC Countries

Session 3: Round Table-Status of Men’s Health And Specific Problems (6 Minutes Each)
In Saarc Region and Asian Perspective

Chairpersons :

Rajeev Sood, Mohammed Salaam, Krisada Ratana-Olarn

Hall D

21 Jan, 2017

11:20 - 12:05

Master Class – Uro-Gynaecology

Moderator :

Dr Anita Patel

Faculty :

Dr. Shailesh Shah
Dr. Shirish Yande
Dr. Ajit Vaze
Dr. Anu Vij
Dr. Sucheta Kinjawadekar-
Dr. Gopal Badlani (USA)
Dr. Ashish Pradhan (UK)

Hall D

21 Jan, 2017

12:00 -16:30

Podium Session

Session 35 - Basic Sciences & Infections

Chairpersons :

R Jeyaraman [Chennai], SS Yadav [Jaipur], Sunder Goyal [Gurgaon]

Hall E

21 Jan, 2017

08:00 - 09:00

Podium Session

Session 36 - Basic Sciences & Infections

Chairpersons :

Dineshan KM [Calicut], Ramesh Sethia [Jodhpur], AK Malviya [Patna]

Hall F

21 Jan, 2017

08:00 - 09:00

Moderated Poster

Session - 7

Chairpersons :

Nagabhushana M [Bengaluru], Vidur Bhalla [Chandigarh]

Hall G

21 Jan, 2017

08:00 - 09:00

Moderated Poster

Session - 8

Chairpersons :

Brusabhanu Nayak [Chandigarh], Dig Vijay Singh [Ambala]

Hall H

21 Jan, 2017

08:00 - 09:00

Hall I

21 Jan, 2017

08:00 - 08:50

Video Stations

Hall Venue

21 Jan, 2017

Conference Venue

USICON 2017

CIDCO Exhibition Centre, Vashi
Navi Mumbai.

© 2016-17 USICON 2017 | All Rights Reserved.